Privacy policy

Data provided to Ecopack S.p.a. when sending requests for quotations or information via the forms on the website www.ecopack.com, and upon the subsequent use of services provided each time by Ecopack S.p.a., will be treated in accordance with the provisions of Legislative Decree 196/2003 on personal data protection (“Privacy Code”). Under Article 13 of the Privacy Code, Ecopack S.p.a. informs users of the following.

1. PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER
The controller of personal data is Ecopack S.p.a., with registered offices at 24, Via della Masolina, Piobesi Torinese (TO), VAT no. 05469550015.

2. TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED AND PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING
User data is collected and used solely for purposes directly connected and instrumental to the activation and operation of services provided by Ecopack S.p.a., to fulfil its obligations as required by law, by regulations or by EU legislation, and for exercising its rights in court.
2.1. The email address provided by the user when completing the contact form and/or quotation request on the website www.ecopack.com may be used by the data controller for: promoting services similar to those requested by the user, sending advertising material relating exclusively to such products or services, or carrying out market research or business communications. Users may decline such use of their data, either initially, by clicking on “no” to newsletter subscription, or at a later stage, by sending an email to ecopack@ecopack.com. Such action will have no effect on the provision of services.

3. MANDATORY NATURE OF DATA PROVISION
The submission of data requested at service activation, for the purposes referred to in section 2.1, is mandatory since it is essential for performing such services. Refusal to provide such data would mean Ecopack S.p.a. would be unable to complete the user registration process and thus be unable to provide the services requested.
The withholding of consent for the other purposes given in section 2 will have no effect on the provision of services.

4. SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
The information collected in the manner described above, and which permits users to be identified, will not be disclosed. It may be transmitted to third parties only and exclusively in the event: that explicit consent has been given to share data with third parties; that we need to pass on the information to companies working on behalf of Ecopack S.p.a. in order to provide particular products or services (unless otherwise stated by us, these companies do not have the right to use the personal information provided to them for purposes other than those strictly necessary to carrying out their service); of complying with an order from a judicial or other competent authority; that we believe a user has violated our guidelines concerning the use of the website.

5. PROCESSING PROCEDURES
The data is collected telematically and processed by means of registration, consultation, communication, storage and deletion, predominantly carried out with the aid of electronic instruments, using appropriate measures to ensure the security of the processed data and guaranteeing its confidentiality.
User data, stored in electronic form, is held and stored on a server owned by Ecopack S.p.a. Specifically, the data controller declares that the data stored on the server is protected against the risk of intrusion and unauthorised access, and that appropriate security measures have also been adopted to ensure the integrity and availability of data and the protection of areas and premises involved in secure storage and accessibility.
Personal data will be processed by contractors and/or employees of the data controller that are responsible for or assigned to data processing, within their respective functions and in accordance with instructions given by the data controller.
Ecopack S.p.a. ensures the highest level of security in the management of user data.

6. RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTY
Pursuant to article 7 of the Privacy Code, the user has the right to obtain confirmation, at any time, of the existence of data concerning him/her and the purposes for which it is used. He/she also has the right to request the updating or amendment, deletion or blocking of data and to object, in whole or in part, to its processing.
Users may contact the data controller in order to exercise their rights as set out above, as well as to obtain information concerning the individuals with whom the data is stored or to whom the data is communicated, or concerning those individuals that, being responsible for or assigned to processing the data, may gain knowledge of said data.

Article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 stipulates:
Right of access to personal data and other rights
6.1. The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of personal data concerning him/her, even if not yet registered, and its communication in an intelligible way.
6.2. The interested party has the right to obtain information regarding:
a) the origin of the personal data;
b) the purposes and procedures for processing the data;
c) the procedure applied when processing makes use of electronic means;
d) the identity of the data controller, and of those responsible for or assigned to data processing, under article 5, paragraph 2;
e) the individuals or categories of individuals to whom personal data may be communicated, or that may gain knowledge of it as appointed representative within the state, or as individuals responsible for or assigned to data processing.
6.3. The interested party has the right to obtain information regarding:
a) the updating, amendment or, if necessary, supplementation of data;
b) the deletion, anonymisation or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data for which storage is not necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;
c) confirmation that the operations referred to in paragraphs a) and b) have been notified, including with regard to their contents, to those to whom the data was communicated or disseminated, except where such compliance is impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the right being safeguarded.
6.4. The interested party has the right to object, in whole or in part:
a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, as well as pertinent to the purpose of its collection;
b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for the purpose of sending advertising materials or for direct sales or for carrying out market surveys or business communications.

In order to exercise your rights as set out above, as well as to obtain information concerning the individuals with whom the data is stored or to whom the data is communicated, or concerning those individuals that, being responsible for or assigned to processing the data, may gain knowledge of your data, you may contact the data controller by sending a request to ecopack@ecopack.com.

Privacy policy ultima modifica: 2014-11-19T13:49:50+00:00 da adm_ecp